The 59th Annual Grammy Awards are a wrap. The ceremony took place in Los Angeles on Sunday and it was a huge night for Adele who took home album and song of the year.

Beyoncé who lead her peers with nine nominations while Drake, Rihanna, and Kanye West were all tied with eight.

The night’s performers included Adele, Chance the Rapper, Kirk Franklin, The Weeknd and Daft Punk, Anderson .Paak and A Tribe Called Quest, amongst many others.

Find a complete list of this year’s winners below.

Album Of The Year

Adele, 25

Song Of The Year

Adele, “Hello”

Best Rap Album

Chance The Rapper, Coloring Book

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Beyoncé, Lemonade

Best Country Solo Performance

Maren Morris, “My Church”

Best Rock Song

David Bowie, “Blackstar”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Twenty One Pilots, “Stressed Out”

Best New Artist

Chance The Rapper

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Greg Kurstin

Best Pop Vocal Album

Adele, 25

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Willie Nelson, Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin

Best Pop Solo Performance

Adele, “Hello”

Best Musical Theater Album

The Color Purple

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Miles Ahead (Miles Davis and various artists)

Best Metal Performance

Megadeth, “Dystopia”

Best Rap Song

Drake, “Hotline Bling”

Best Rap/Sung Performance

Drake, “Hotline Bling”

Best Rap Performance

Chance the Rapper, “No Problem” [featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]

Best R&B Album

Lalah Hathaway – Lalah Hathaway Live

Best Comedy Album

Patton Oswalt, Talking for Clapping

Best Reggae Album

Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Kalani Pe’a, E Walea

Best Folk Album

Sarah Jarosz, Undercurrent

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Fantastic Negrito, The Last Days of Oakland

Best Traditional Blues Album

Bobby Rush, Porcupine Meat

Best Country Album
Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor’s Guide to Earth

Best Country Song

Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) – “Humble and Kind”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Pentatonix – “Jolene” [featuring Dolly Parton]

Best Roots Gospel Album

Joey+Rory – Hymns

Best Dance Recording
The Chainsmokers, “Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya]

Producer of the Year, Classical
David Frost

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Mark Donahue and Fred Vogler, Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles

Best Music Film

The Beatles, The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years

Best Gospel Album
Kirk Franklin, Losing My Religion

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters – “Thy Will”

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter – “God Provides”

Best New Age Album

White Sun – White Sun II

Best Remixed Recording
André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses), “Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)”

Best Historical Album

Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan) – The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition)

Best Recording Package
Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie), Blackstar

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier), “Flintstones”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier), “You and I”

Best Instrumental Composition

Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band), ”Spoken at Midnight”

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls, “Can’t Stop the Feeling!”

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

John Williams, composer, Star Wars: the Force Awakens

Best Recording Package

David Bowie, Blackstar

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

David Bowie, Blackstar

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Tamela Mann, Kirk Franklin, “God Provides”

Best Gospel Album

Kirk Franklin, Losing My Religion

Best Music Video

Beyoncé, “Formation”

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Flume, Skin

Best Country Album

Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor’s Guide To Earth

Best R&B Performance

Solange, “Cranes In The Sky”

Best R&B Song

Maxwell, “Lake By The Ocean”

edited by albert ariho .

©2017

Advertisements